Prima IV

null
The fun that never Ends

Certification: CEN/AFNOR Standard

Prima was born in the early 1990’s. Since then thousands have been delivered, faithfully serving in paragliding schools all over the world.

Probably the longest produced classic trainer – it is equally well suited for teaching free flying and perfect for entry level paramotoring.

Now this classic wing has been modernised once again – the 4th version of the wing has been released on the market. The wing is exactly the same as before, but now with Flexon™ batten system , pioneered by APCO – installed across L/E (today standard on entire APCO range).

Prima IV also features improved flare and adaptability for paramotor flying. The canopy is also more rigid (no tip movement), with redesigned, modern handling – direct and responsive in comparison with past designs.

The rest of Prima specifications remain the same. As always, produced from bomb proof, indestructible Gelvenor cloth combined with heavy duty lines, to ensure long lasting life.

Second generation Gelvenor cloth is much improved – as durable as ever, but significantly lighter without sacrificing any of its famous qualities (you will be surprised by how light it is) The direct benefit of the new Gelvenor is its contribution to even further improved launch and safety – making Prima IV equally well adapted for free flying schooling or paramotor training.

Many schools are amazed, unbelievably witnessing the years of service Prima IV can deliver. All this for a low price – specially designed to be affordable for all. As a schooling/entry level glider it is still the best investment on the market.

Gallery

More Information

PRIMA IV2224273033
Cells2021232527
Area [m2]22.523.926.729.432.14
Area (projected) [m2]20.421.523.926.328.6
Span [m]8.518.969.8610.7611.66
Span (projected) [m]7.567.98.679.410.1
Aspect Ratio3.223.363.653.944.2
Aspect Ratio (projected)2.82.913.113.363.56
Pilot Weight (all up) free flight [kg]50-6560-7870-9080-10095-120
Pilot Weight (all up + paramotor unit) [kg]60-10070-11580-12590-135105-155
Canopy Weight [kg]4.64.85.45.96.4
Length of Lines on B [m]5.345.345.795.796.2
V-min [km/h]19
V-trim [km/h]31
V-max [km/h]39
Min Sink [m/s] at optimal wing loading1.4

The glider is made from tear resistant Ripstop Nylon cloth, which is P.U. coated to zero porosity and then siliconized to give the fabric high resistance to the elements. Different cloth is used for the top, bottom and ribs due to their different functions. The lines are made of superaramid covered with a polyester sheath for protection against UV, wear and abrasion. The bottom section of the brake lines is made of polyester because of its better mechanical properties. The karabiners that attach the lines to the risers are made of stainless steel.

 MaterialDiameter [mm]Strength [kg]
TopSuper Aramid1.8220
LowerSuper Aramid1.8220
Brake CascadesDyneema1.195
Steering LinePolyester2.295
Sail Cloth42 gr/m2 "Zero Porosity" Ripstop Nylon
Rib ReinforcementFLEXON® batten system
Warranty3 years / 250 Hours

Read and download our 3 Year / 250 Hour warranty certificate.

Learn more about our outstanding factory service.

Order replacement lines from our Line Shop.

Wing Suitability

Manual

coming soon…

Characteristics

  • TAKE OFF

    Perfect for Ground training and Training flights, the Prima IV has very easy and forgiving inflation and take-off characteristics.

  • LANDING

    Low glide angle makes it easy to judge your landing approach, while the low approach speed, combined with long brake travel gives a super safe landing, even if the flare timing is misjudged.

  • INSTRUCTOR FEEDBACK

    The Prima is a tank, indestructible. Probably more students train on this wing than any other training wing in the world! It is the only wing to use for ground handling and hill training.

  • CONSTRUCTION

    Bomb proof!
    The first certified paraglider with a Sharknose profile, released in 1992. Built from the most durable materials available, the Prima has stood the test of time.

  • PRIMA IV

    The perfect school training wing or a basic, straightforward trike paramotor wing.

Features

  • null

    DSC

    DSC – Double Siliconized Cloth

  • null

    APP

    Automatic Pressurising Profile

  • null

    L/E FLEXON battens®

    A system for improved launch, lighter weight, prolonged lifespan

  • null

    NBM

    Integral built-in neodymium brake magnets

Certification

SizeCertification Type
22None
24CEN/AFNOR Standard
27CEN/AFNOR Standard
30CEN/AFNOR Standard
33None

Quality, Durability and Attention to every Detail

Frequently Asked Questions

Paramotor with Prima?

The Prima is used by many schools and customers worldwide as a simple low cost solution for paramotor flying.a
Prima’s slow speeds are perfect for take-off and landing with motor.
The larger sizes of Prima are commonly used as trike paramotor wings.

Options and Accessories

42459: Light Clinch Bag

$55.20

Durable, Comfortable.Made from LightRipstop material. Large Carry Bag for Quick packing of all your equipment. Holds unfolded glider, Harness, Helmet, etc. easily and quickly.
Weight – 500gr.

Open dimensions (Spread Flat): 1.2m x 1.2m

50011: Custom Colour

Apco Gliders can also be ordered with custom colors to suit your needs, be it a personal preference or for advertising purposes.

FIRST HARNESS

$240.00$263.20

ABS control, back plate option. Strong Light weight and durable. The classic starter harness.