Karisma II

null
Live your Dream!

Certification: EN A (Beginner)

KARISMA II is a wing with a personality of its own.

A solid, safe, confidence inspiring wing which delivers the best of what this sport has to offer!
Designed for training all the way up to cross country flights, it is the best option to learn the basics and build skills under a canopy with the highest safety level possible!

KARISMA II is based on Karisma and is an improved version on all parameters – making a successful design even better!

One of the main improvements is a significant 20% weight reduction (1kg.)! This drastically improves inflation characteristics and in-flight safety. Nil wind forward launches with or without an engine are now easier than ever.

Take-off and ground handling have always been the biggest challenges for beginner pilots. Everything about KARISMA II is tuned to simplify and assist in this challenge. The lightweight canopy together with a clean and simple to understand 3 leg riser makes inflation and ground handling a breeze – no messy risers and lines tangled in reverse launch anymore. For students, an accelerated learning curve is guaranteed. Safely getting them into the air and flying sooner than ever before.

A new specially developed APP type profile (Sharknose) was used. Our APP profile is instrumental in contributing to the safety of the wing by increasing and retaining internal pressure of the canopy across the entire speed range. The APP Sharknose supplies a flight experience with zero deflations or momentarily pressure drops inside the canopy. Confidence inspiring, the KARISMA II is well balanced – combining excellent handling, outstanding performance and proven real life safety.

TAKE OFF – effortless and intuitive. The lighter weight combined with the 3-leg riser dramatically simplifies things for the beginner. Front launch or reverse is always easy with the APP profile (shark nose), The wing will rise slowly and controllably overhead allowing time to glance up and safely take-off.
LANDING – is a breeze as the KARISMA II is incredibly stall resistant and flaring will slow you down almost to a standstill!
THERMALLING – the glider will bank into a coordinated turn and pull itself into the core almost automatically. This is by far our best thermalling EN A wing ever and this will be evident when students attempt their first cross country flights, encouraging them to progress and evolve in the sport to the next level.
PERFORMANCE – Glide at trim speed is among the best in its class, but the real advantage is when applying the speed system. Through its entire acceleration range, KARISMA II will efficiently cut through the air with minimal sink rate. Adding both performance and another level of safety for EN A wings.
PILOT FEEDBACK – simple to understand is how to summarize the KARISMA II. The wing is both reassuring and precise in its pilot feedback. It is a forgiving wing for beginners, and when directed correctly, it will immediately respond without hesitation.
CONSTRUCTION – Light cloth is used intelligently on internal construction and bottom surface. The top surface remains with APCO’s legendary durable cloth. Weight saving was achieved without sacrificing the lifespan of the glider.
KARISMA II is fun to fly and will mentor pilots long out of school. It is the best glider for both instructors to teach on and the pilots to progress with.

 

KARISMA II Paramotor – supplied with a different set of risers which includes trimmers – the KARISMA II is well tested with paramotor.
The lightweight construction is especially useful for nil wind days for effortless forward launches.
For countries requiring EN A certification it is a an excellent choice as a beginner paramotor wing!

KARISMA IIX-SmallSmallMediumLargeX-Large
Cells3739393942
Area [m2]2325272931
Area (projected) [m2]19.322122.724.3626
Span(incl. Stabiliser) [m]10.3210.9711.411.8112.53
Span (projected) [m]7.968.468.89.129.68
Aspect Ratio4.634.84.84.85.05
Aspect Ratio (projected)3.283.393.393.393.56
Pilot Weight (all up) free flight [kg]55-7570-9080-10095-120115-140
Pilot Weight (all up + paramotor unit) [kg]60-9585-11090-135120-145140-165
Canopy Weight [kg]4.04.34.54.84.9
Root Cord m2.792.792.933
Tip Chord [m]0.650.650.6750.70.7
Length of Lines on B [m]6.06.36.66.87.2
Total Length of Lines [m]286297309320344
V-min [km/h]23
V-trim [km/h]38
V-max [km/h]50
Min Sink [m/s] at optimal wing loading1.1

Details

The glider is made from tear resistant Ripstop Nylon cloth, which is P.U. coated to zero porosity and then siliconized to give the fabric high resistance to the elements. Lightweight cloth was chosen for bottom surface and internal parts for maximum weight saving without sacrificing any durability. Top surface is APCO’s legendary double siliconized fabric for maximum durability.

The lines are made of superaramid covered with a polyester sheath for protection against UV, wear and abrasion. The bottom section of the brake lines is made of Polyester because of its better mechanical properties. The Karabiners/rectangular loops that attach the lines to the risers are made of stainless steel.

 MaterialDiameter [mm]Strength [kg]
Top, Br Top, St TopDyneema1.190
Mid, StSuper Aramid1.2120
Bottom A1;B1; CSuper Aramid1.9320
Bottom A3; A5; B3; B5Super Aramid1.8230
Steering LinePolyester2.085
Sail ClothBlend of Zero Porosity" Ripstop Nylon
Warranty3 years / 250 Hours

Read and download our 3 Year / 250 Hour warranty certificate.

Learn more about our outstanding factory service.

Order replacement lines from our Line Shop.

Use with Paramotor?

The Karisma II can be supplied with paramotor risers with additional trimmers for flying with motor.
KARISMA II would be better suited to pilots that need slowest possible take-off speed or need efficiency (lack of power, or high duration flights)
For some countries EN A certification is still mandatory for schools. KARISMA II has this certification which cannot be obtained on reflex wings.

In the Box

Options and Accessories

42459: Light Clinch Bag

92.00$

Durable, Comfortable.Made from LightRipstop material. Large Carry Bag for Quick packing of all your equipment. Holds unfolded glider, Harness, Helmet, etc. easily and quickly.
Weight – 500gr.

Open dimensions (Spread Flat): 1.2m x 1.2m

50011: Custom Colour

Apco Gliders can also be ordered with custom colors to suit your needs, be it a personal preference or for advertising purposes.

50012: Custom Logo

Apco Gliders can be ordered with a Logo of your company, or your Sponsor on it.

Paramotor Risers

Additional Trimmers for use with Paramotor – Inquire with your dealer.

Wing Suitability

Characteristics

  • TAKE OFF

    Effortless and intuitive. The 3 leg riser dramatically simplifies things for the beginner. Front launch or reverse is always easy with the APP profile (shark nose), The light weight wing will rise slowly and controllably overhead allowing time to glance up and safely take-off.

  • LANDING

    Landing is a breeze as the KARISMA II is incredibly stall resistant and flaring will slow you down almost to a standstill!

  • THERMALLING

    The glider will bank into a coordinated turn and pull itself into the core almost automatically. This is by far our best thermalling EN A wing ever and this will be evident when students attempt their first cross country flights, encouraging them to progress and evolve in the sport to the next level.

  • PERFORMANCE

    Glide at trim speed is among the best in its class, but the real advantage is when applying the speed system. Through its entire acceleration range, KARISMA II will efficiently cut through the air with minimal sink rate. Adding both performance and another level of safety for EN A wings.

  • PILOT FEEDBACK

    Simple to understand, is how to summarize the KARISMA. The wing is both reassuring and precise in its pilot feedback. It is a forgiving wing for beginners, and when directed correctly, it will immediately respond without hesitation.

  • CONSTRUCTION

    Light cloth is used intelligently on internal construction and bottom surface. The top surface remains with APCO’s legendary durable cloth. Weight saving was achieved without sacrificing the lifespan of the glider.

  • KARISMA II

    Karisma II is a wing with enough personality to carry you from your first flights all the way to cross country adventures.

Features

  • null

    DSC

    DSC – Double Siliconized Cloth

  • null

    APP

    Automatic Pressurising Profile

  • null

    L/E FLEXON battens®

    A system for improved launch, lighter weight, prolonged lifespan

  • null

    3D Cut

    Additional 3D cut on the leading edge for clean construction and improved profile definition

  • null

    Laser Cut

    Latest laser cutting technology.

  • null

    NBM

    Integral built-in neodymium brake magnets

  • null

    PBH

    They may look like any other handle, but they will keep you safer in the air

  • null

    BT2

    BUTT HOLES 2

Certification

SizeCertification Type
SCertificate: EN-A
DGAC Pending
MCertificate: EN-A
DGAC Pending
LCertificate: EN-A
DGAC Pending
Load Test:Certificate

Manual