Karisma

null
Live your Dream!

Certification: EN A (Beginner)

As it’s name suggests, the KARISMA is a wing with a personality of its own.

It is the type of wing which takes all the advantages of paragliding and emphasizes those advantages to complete the best flying experience for beginner to intermediate pilots.

The KARISMA is the Evolution of the Karma EVO. It possesses all the Karma virtues but has been fully redesigned from the ground up, and presents significant improvement in all aspects to be a worthy addition to APCO’s range.

Constructed with the students in mind, and instructors feedback – it is super easy glider to fly – Simple and straight forward.

A new specially developed APP type profile (Sharknose) was used.
Our APP profile is instrumental in contributing to the safety of the wing by increasing and retaining internal pressure of the canopy across the entire speed range. It is a big step in passive safety, but an even bigger step in providing the pilot with an exciting flight experience. KARISMA is well balanced, combining excellent handling with outstanding performance and pilot friendly behavior.

Three line construction that converges into a clean and simple to understand 3 leg riser makes inflation and ground handling a breeze – no messy risers and lines tangled in reverse launch anymore. For students, an accelerated learning curve is guaranteed. Safely getting them into the air and flying sooner than ever before.

Gallery

More Information

The KARISMA is dressed with a new color design, created by Kobi Gurevich – award winning graphic designer who won our color design competition Bottom surface of KARISMA is all White so top surface shows through from the pilots point of view.

KARISMAX-SmallSmallMediumLargeX-Large
Cells3739393942
Area [m2]2325272931
Area (projected) [m2]19.322122.724.3626
Span(incl. Stabiliser) [m]10.3210.9711.411.8112.53
Span (projected) [m]7.968.468.89.129.68
Aspect Ratio4.634.84.84.85.05
Aspect Ratio (projected)3.283.393.393.393.56
Pilot Weight (all up) free flight [kg]55-7570-9080-10095-120115-140
Pilot Weight (all up + paramotor unit) [kg]60-9585-11090-135120-145140-165
Canopy Weight [kg]4.95.25.55.86.0
Root Cord m2.792.792.933
Tip Chord [m]0.650.650.6750.70.7
Length of Lines on B [m]6.06.36.66.87.2
Total Length of Lines [m]286297309320344
V-min [km/h]23
V-trim [km/h]38
V-max [km/h]50
Min Sink [m/s] at optimal wing loading1.1

The glider is made from tear resistant Ripstop Nylon cloth, which is P.U. coated to zero porosity and then siliconized to give the fabric high resistance to the elements. Different cloth is used for the top, bottom and ribs due to their different functions.

The lines are made of superaramid covered with a polyester sheath for protection against UV, wear and abrasion. The bottom section of the brake lines is made of Polyester because of its better mechanical properties. The Karabiners/rectangular loops that attach the lines to the risers are made of stainless steel.

 MaterialDiameter [mm]Strength [kg]
Top, Br Top, St TopDyneema1.190
Mid, StSuper Aramid1.2120
Bottom A1;B1; CSuper Aramid1.9320
Bottom A3; A5; B3; B5Super Aramid1.8230
Steering LinePolyester2.085
Sail ClothBlend of Zero Porosity" Ripstop Nylon
Warranty3 years / 250 Hours

Read and download our 3 Year / 250 Hour warranty certificate.

Learn more about our outstanding factory service.

Order replacement lines from our Line Shop.

Wing Suitability

Characteristics

  • TAKE OFF

    Effortless and intuitive. The 3 leg riser dramatically simplifies things for the beginner. Front launch or reverse is always easy with the APP profile (shark nose), The wing will rise slowly and controllably overhead allowing time to glance up and safely take-off.

  • LANDING

    Landing is a breeze as the KARISMA is incredibly stall resistant and flaring will slow you down almost to a standstill!

  • THERMALLING

    the glider will bank into a coordinated turn and pull itself into the core almost automatically. This is by far our best thermalling EN A wing ever and this will be evident when students attempt their first cross country flights, encouraging them to progress and evolve in the sport to the next level.

  • PERFORMANCE

    Glide at trim speed is among the best in its class, but the real advantage is when applying the speed system. Through its entire acceleration range, KARISMA will efficiently cut through the air with minimal sink rate. Adding both performance and another level of safety for EN A wings.

  • PILOT FEEDBACK

    simple to understand is how to summarize the KARISMA. The wing is both reassuring and precise in its pilot feedback. It is a forgiving wing for beginners, and when directed correctly, it will immediately respond without hesitation.

  • CONSTRUCTION

    According to Apco’s legendary tradition for durability – the construction of the wing is bullet proof! Extremely durable cloth combined with proven construction designed to withstand students abuse for as long as necessary.

  • KARISMA

    The Karisma is a wing with enough personality to carry you from your first flights all the way to cross country adventures.

Features

  • null

    DSC

    DSC – Double Siliconized Cloth

  • null

    APP

    Automatic Pressurising Profile

  • null

    L/E FLEXON battens®

    A system for improved launch, lighter weight, prolonged lifespan

  • null

    3D Cut

    Additional 3D cut on the leading edge for clean construction and improved profile definition

  • null

    Laser Cut

    Latest laser cutting technology.

  • null

    NBM

    Integral built-in neodymium brake magnets

Certification

SizeCertification Type
SCertificate: EN-A
DGAC
MCertificate: EN-A
DGAC
LCertificate: EN-A
DGAC
Load Test:Certificate

Manual

Details

Frequently Asked Questions

Use with Paramotor?

The Karisma can be supplied with paramotor risers with additional trimmers for flying with motor.
KARISMA would be better suited to pilots that need slowest possible take-off speed or need efficiency (lack of power, or high duration flights)
For some countries EN A certification is still mandatory for schools. KARISMA has this certification which cannot be obtained on reflex wings.

Reviews

Options and Accessories

42459: Light Clinch Bag

$69.00

Durable, Comfortable.Made from LightRipstop material. Large Carry Bag for Quick packing of all your equipment. Holds unfolded glider, Harness, Helmet, etc. easily and quick.
Weight – 500gr.

50011: Custom Colour

Apco Gliders can also be ordered with custom colors to suit your needs, be it a personal preference or for advertising purposes.